Accident Summary Nr: 131241.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof while in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503487.015 | 11/20/2020 | 238120 | Bridge City Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 18, 2020, Employee #1 was screwing down decking on the roof of a school entryway. The employee stepped onto an unsecured section of decking, which detached from the support beam, causing the employee to fall approximately 14 feet onto a concrete walkway. The employee sustained unspecified injuries. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1503487.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |