Accident Summary Nr: 131240.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in forklift incident

Accident Summary Nr: 131240.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503486.01511/20/2020541614Bms Logistics

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 18, 2020, an employee, a forklift operator, was trying to assist another forklift operator. The employee reached between the forklift and the grabber to unfold a piece of cardboard. The second forklift operator pinched the employee's fingers between the grabber and the forks. The employee amputated two fingers and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Forklift, Forks, Pinch Point, Pinched, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1503486.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury