Accident: 131238.015 - Employee Working Under Truck Is Killed When Truck Rolls Forw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1503472.015 | 11/19/2020 | Fineline Pipeline Inc. |
At 8:30 a.m. on November 19, 2020, Employee #1, a truck driver employed by a pip eline construction company, was performing maintenance on a tractor trailer at t he employer's facility. The truck's wheels were not chocked. He was working un der the truck and bleeding the brake air line system when the truck rolled forwa rd 30 feet down a slope, pinning and crushing him under the rear tires of the tr ailer. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503472.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |