Accident Summary Nr: 131237.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when pulled into rotating par

Accident Summary Nr: 131237.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502797.01511/18/2020331222Col-Fin Specialty Steel Ii, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 16, 2020, an employee was checking wire for any scratches. The employee had a cloth in his hand that got caught and pulled the employee's hand into the unguarded point of operation of the rotating draw block. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the third and fourth fingers on the right hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Cloth, Finger, Hand, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Pulled In, Rotating Parts, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts, Wire Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502797.015 69 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers