Accident Summary Nr: 131224.015 - Employee fractures femur when slips and falls

Accident Summary Nr: 131224.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503398.01511/19/2020445110Albertsons

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 14, 2020, an employee was removing boxes from a pallet in the freezer. As the employee was removing a box from the pallet, she turned with the box in her arm and lost her balance, slipping and falling to the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right femur.

Keywords: Box, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Femur, Fracture, Freezer, Lost Balance, Pallet, Removing, Slip, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503398.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters