Accident Summary Nr: 131224.015 - Employee fractures femur when slips and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503398.015 | 11/19/2020 | 445110 | Albertsons |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 14, 2020, an employee was removing boxes from a pallet in the freezer. As the employee was removing a box from the pallet, she turned with the box in her arm and lost her balance, slipping and falling to the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503398.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |