Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131223.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 131223.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/18/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1503393.01511/20/2020Rick Richert

At 7:50 a.m. on November 18, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, w as engaged in roofing work at a residential structure. He was sitting at the ro of's peak with bundles of shingles when he fell, a fall height of 22 feet, and s truck the concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained multiple blunt force trauma i njuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete, fall, fall protection, residential construction, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1503393.015 31 M Fatality Roof Repar: Shingle FallDist: 22
FallHt:37
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: