Accident Summary Nr: 131220.015 - Employee is struck and killed by speeding truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503381.015 | 11/20/2020 | 237310 | Anderson Columbia Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 19, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was surveying a highway gore for lane striping. He had left the highway work zone, driven in a company vehicle two miles south, and stepped onto the highway to paint spots in support of the striping operation. No visual or physical barriers protected the employee. As he worked, he was struck by an oncoming heavy duty truck moving at high speed. The employee sustained multiple system traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1503381.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Helpers, surveyor | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |