Accident Summary Nr: 131219.015 - Two employees in highway work zone are struck and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503366.015 | 11/07/2020 | 237310 | C & D Hughes, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on November 7, 2020, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a road construction company, were doing highway rehabilitation work in a highway work zone marked by retroreflective traffic barriers. They were installing rebar in concrete cutouts prior to new concrete being poured. A highway vehicle drove through the traffic barriers, striking and running over the employees. Employees #1 and #2 both were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1503366.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1503366.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |