Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131217.015 - Employee Is Killed During Trench Collapse

Accident: 131217.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 11/18/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1503096.01511/18/2020D&H Excavating, Inc

At 4:30 p.m. on November 18, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction excav ation company, was working on a pipeline installation project. He was in a tren ch and tightening bolts on an end cap. A section of the trench sidewall collaps ed and struck the employee, causing him to fall and strike his head on a plumbin g valve. The employee sustained blunt force traumatic injury to his head and wa s killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, brain, cave-in, construction, excavation, head, skull, struck against, struck by, structural collapse, trench, unprotected, valve, wall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1503096.015 25 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: