Accident Summary Nr: 131215.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall During Building Construction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503270.015 | 11/19/2020 | 236210 | Long Contractor Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 19, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was working at a multi-employer job site, a new eight-story commercial build ing. He was working from an open-edged, unguarded outrigger platform on the sev enth floor and had just finished loading a skip container with debris when the e mployee fell to the fourth floor, a fall height of 30 feet. Employee #1 sustain ed blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1503270.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |