Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 131215.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall During Building Construction

Accident Summary Nr: 131215.015 -- Report ID: 0355125 -- Event Date: 11/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503270.01511/19/2020236210Long Contractor Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 19, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was working at a multi-employer job site, a new eight-story commercial build ing. He was working from an open-edged, unguarded outrigger platform on the sev enth floor and had just finished loading a skip container with debris when the e mployee fell to the fourth floor, a fall height of 30 feet. Employee #1 sustain ed blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, fall, fall protection, guardrail, housekeeping, loading, multi-employer worksite, unguarded, unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1503270.015 65 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: