Accident Summary Nr: 131212.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after falling from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503297.015 | 11/19/2020 | 236118 | Hernandezz Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 19, 2020, Employee #1 was at a worksite. The events that occurred are unclear. The employee either fell from the ladder or was struck by a ladder. When interviewed, the employee could not recall the events leading up to the incident, and there were no witnesses. An extension ladder was found lying on the employee, leading investigators to believe that the ladder struck the employee in the head. The employee sustained a fractured skull, bleeding from the ear, and partial hearing loss. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment and was admitted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1503297.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |