Accident Summary Nr: 131212.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after falling from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 131212.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 11/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503297.01511/19/2020236118Hernandezz Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 19, 2020, Employee #1 was at a worksite. The events that occurred are unclear. The employee either fell from the ladder or was struck by a ladder. When interviewed, the employee could not recall the events leading up to the incident, and there were no witnesses. An extension ladder was found lying on the employee, leading investigators to believe that the ladder struck the employee in the head. The employee sustained a fractured skull, bleeding from the ear, and partial hearing loss. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment and was admitted.

Keywords: Bleeding, Fall, Fracture, Head, Hearing Loss, Ladder, Skull, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1503297.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
Fatality Cause: