Accident Summary Nr: 131210.015 - Employee is injured when struck by nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492340.015 | 09/02/2020 | 238160 | American Tearoff Services |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 26, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, both roofers, were loading old wooden roof shakes onto a truck. Employee #1 went up to the flatbed of the truck to make room, so they could load more wooden roof shakes. The coworker threw a roll of wooden roof shakes onto the truck, hitting Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a right knee puncture from a nail that was protruding from a wooden roof shake. Employee #1 stated that he continued to work but was feeling a lot of pain in his knee and had to go home. Employee #1 was taken by a friend in the afternoon hours of August 26, 2020 to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center. On August 28, 2020, Employee #1 was called to go back to the Medical Center, where he was admitted and released on Monday 31, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492340.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |