Accident Summary Nr: 131209.015 - Employee falls from roof while using extension ladder and fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501860.015 | 11/10/2020 | 238160 | Ascend Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 10, 2020, Employee #1 was entering a roof surface from an extension ladder when he lost footing and fell over the edge. The employee fell approximately 23 feet to the ground below. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated to treat a broken arm and a possible back fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1501860.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |