Accident Summary Nr: 131208.015 - Traffic control employee is killed in motor vehicle collisio

Accident Summary Nr: 131208.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 11/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503288.01511/20/2020561990Awp, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:43 p.m. on November 19, 2020, Employee #1 was engaged in traffic control activities. The employee was standing next to a vehicle parked in the right lane of Lebanon Pike; the vehicle was being used to control westbound traffic on Lebanon Pike. A 2016 Chevy truck traveling westbound on Lebanon Pike collided with the parked vehicle, and the parked vehicle struck and killed the employee. At the time of the collision, signs warned oncoming drivers of the lane closure ahead, cones were placed behind the parked vehicle, and the parked vehicle was equipped with an operating flashing left arrow to the rear.

Keywords: Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Truck, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1503288.015 64 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: