Accident Summary Nr: 131207.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501243.015 | 11/05/2020 | 236210 | Larke Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 11:36 a.m. on October 30, 2020, Employee #1, a roofing laborer employed by Larke Construction Inc. DBA Titan Roofing, was climbing a 20-foot Werner extension ladder to access the roof of a residential house. The roof was approximately 11 feet 8 inches above ground level. While climbing the ladder, Employee #1 fell from a height of 10 to 12 feet, striking the concrete ground. The employee was attempting to carry tools up the ladder at the time of the fall, although this was not corroborated by witnesses. Emergency services, including the Sonoma County Fire Department, responded to the scene, and Employee #1 was transported to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital for treatment. The employee was diagnosed with a cut to the nose, soreness in the back, and localized swelling in the right shoulder and ribs. After undergoing x-rays and an MRI, Employee #1 was treated and released with work restrictions, including no lifting over 25 lbs. and no ladder use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501243.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |