Accident Summary Nr: 131205.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502756.015 | 11/12/2020 | 238160 | Pete'S Roofing |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 29, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was engaged in roofing repair work at a three-story residence. He was attempting to climb a ladder that was set up improperly, with the ladder's feet sitting on previously removed roofing debris and the ladder braced against a ladder pick. The ladder slipped on the debris, and the employee fell, first landing face down on the porch roof, then rolling off the porch roof and falling into bushes. The employee, who fell a total of 22 feet and sustained a severe cervical spine injury, was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1502756.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |