Accident Summary Nr: 131204.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while working with belt and p

Accident Summary Nr: 131204.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503238.01511/19/2020325180Oci Alabama Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 13, 2020, an employee and his supervisor were attempting to fix a reactor arm due to it not turning. The employee saw that a belt to the pulley was off track and attempted to put it back using his hand. His fingers were pulled into the pulley grooves. The incident resulted in an amputation of two fingers on his left hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Finger, Hand, Pulled In, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1503238.015 48 M Hospitalized injury