Accident Summary Nr: 131202.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 131202.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490667.01509/01/2020237310Michigan Paving & Materials Co.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 22, 2020, an employee was exiting a vehicle located in a work zone. An errant vehicle struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries to both knees, the spleen, the pelvis, a head bleed, and a sacral re-attachment.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Knee, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Spleen, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1490667.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: