Accident Summary Nr: 131201.015 - Employee falls from roof while carrying shingles and injures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503189.015 | 11/19/2020 | 238160 | Alton Roofing Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 17, 2020, Employee #1 was carrying shingles over the ridge of a roof at a construction site when they slipped and fell to the ground. The surface beneath the roof was identified as the impact point. The employee sustained back injuries as a result of the fall. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1503189.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |