Accident Summary Nr: 131200.015 - Employee is struck by falling drive shaft, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503132.015 | 11/17/2020 | 7538 | 811111 | 146821 - Davis Truck Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 midnight on September 24, 2020, an employee was an assistant wrecker operator standing in front front of a vehicle to be towed that had been lifted by the wrecker. The employee crawled underneath the lifted vehicle to remove the drive shaft for towing. When the employee removed the second bolt for the drive shaft, it came loose and hit him in the head causing blunt force trauma. The employee was hospitalized and died from his injuries four days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503132.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |