Accident Summary Nr: 131199.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while unloading roll of c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482366.015 | 06/18/2020 | 423220 | Shaw Industries |
Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on June 1, 2020, Employee #1 was unloading a roll of carpet from a truck. Employee #1 pulled the roll of carpet toward the tail of the trailer. As the rolls were being pulled, the rope slipped from the lift truck carriage. Employee #1 was holding the end of the rope. As rope began to slip, the rope became wrapped around the employee's thumb. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1482366.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |