Accident Summary Nr: 131199.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb while unloading roll of c

Accident Summary Nr: 131199.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482366.01506/18/2020423220Shaw Industries

Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on June 1, 2020, Employee #1 was unloading a roll of carpet from a truck. Employee #1 pulled the roll of carpet toward the tail of the trailer. As the rolls were being pulled, the rope slipped from the lift truck carriage. Employee #1 was holding the end of the rope. As rope began to slip, the rope became wrapped around the employee's thumb. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Carpet, Partial Amputation, Roll, Rope, Slip, Thumb, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482366.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light