Accident Summary Nr: 131197.015 - Employee fractures hip and wrist in fall from height

Accident Summary Nr: 131197.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503111.01511/19/2020326199Mpc Containment Systems Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 9, 2020, Employee #1, a quality technician, and a coworker, a quality technician, were both using scissor lifts to access a bladder tank. They were on each side of the tank, using spray guns filled with mild soapy water to test the tank for leaks. Employee #1 was about 20 feet high in the scissor lift testing the tank. The coworker was about 5 feet high in the scissor lift testing the tank. The coworker attempted to reposition the lift. Due to the use of the water, the floor was slippery. As the coworker attempted to reposition the lift closer to the tank, the tires on the lift slid and came in contact with the tank. The sharp edge on the lift punctured the tank, causing it to explode. Employee #1 was on the other side of the tank. When the tank exploded, it blew Employee #1 out of the scissor lift and onto the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hip bone and wrist and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Explosion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Leak, Puncture, Scissor lift, Slippery Surface, Tank, Testing, Water, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503111.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector