Accident Summary Nr: 131196.015 - Employee injures abdomen when struck by flying projectile

Accident Summary Nr: 131196.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498830.01510/22/2020336413Sunland Aerospace Fasteners

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 21, 2020, an employee was operating a punch press. The employee forgot to remove the material/part which sticks to the upper die after operation; the employee inserted a new part and triggered the machine. Both parts struck against each other and broke, launching a projectile which pierced the employee's abdomen. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abdomen, Die, Flying Object, Operator, Projectile, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498830.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Punching and stamping press machine operators