Accident Summary Nr: 131194.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 131194.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 04/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503080.01511/19/2020485111Mta Nyct/Mta Bus - Flatbush Depot

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 10, 2020, an employee who worked as a Bus Operator for a metropolitan transportation agency died from COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503080.015 59 M Fatality Bus drivers