Accident Summary Nr: 131190.015 - Employee sustains fractures and lacerates organs in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469098.015 | 03/11/2020 | 441320 | Atv Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee working as a stock clerk for a tire dealer was using a single rail ladder (extension ladder but only using single rail). Coworkers had reported that the employee had done this frequently in the past. The employee slipped and fell from the ladder. He sustained fractures and lacerations to his internal organs and required hospitalization for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469098.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |