Accident Summary Nr: 131188.015 - Employee dislocates shoulder and punctures lung in fall from
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494271.015 | 09/18/2020 | 332311 | Jack Walters & Sons, Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 10, 2020, Employee #1 was in the process of nailing a girt to a wooden pole while working from a ladder. Employee #1 was working from an 8-foot portable ladder and fell from a level of approximately eight feet. Framing was being conducted from ground up to construct a pole shed. The front two legs of the portable ladder sunk into the ground that Employee #1 was working from, causing the ladder to become unstable and topple over. The employer indicated that within the last week they had received plenty of rain at the jobsite, causing the ground surface working area to be saturated. Employee #1 sustained two pin hole punctured lungs and a dislocated left shoulder and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494271.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |