Accident Summary Nr: 131187.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers while inspecting du

Accident Summary Nr: 131187.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503025.01511/19/2020326112Pactiv Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 14, 2020, while inspecting a BHA dust collector, an extrusion operator helper reached under and into the machine's opening to determine whether the machine was clogged. The employee's right hand came in contact with the airlock blade, causing the partial amputation of the ring and middle fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Blind Reaching, Clogged, Contact, Dust Collector, E GI VI (blind reaching), Extrusion, Finger, Hand, Inspecting, Partial Amputation, Reaching, Reaching In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503025.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Extruding and forming machine operators