Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 131186.015 - Employee Is Killed When Tire Over-Inflates And Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 131186.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503023.01511/18/2020237310Atlas Paving Company

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 17, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a road paving compan y, was adding air to the right rear tire of a front end loader. The air gauge o r other tool used to measure air pressure failed to indicate when the optimum ti re pressure had been achieved. The tire over-inflated and exploded, striking th e employee. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries to multiple in ternal organs and was killed.

Keywords: air pressure, blowout--tire, blunt force trauma, construction, construction vehicle, explosion, front end loader, inflating, road paving, rupture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503023.015 63 M Fatality Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.