Accident Summary Nr: 131184.015 - Employee partially amputates finger on planer

Accident Summary Nr: 131184.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480310.01506/16/2020423310Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on June 10, 2020, Employee #1 was standing at his station, operating the Gilbert Planer (Planer A) from outside the planer room, when he saw a piece of lumber break up in the planer room. Employee #1 entered the planer room to check on the breakup. He tripped on material or hoses in his walking path; then, slipped on either the wet floor or debris on the floor, which led to him falling forward, extending his left hand to catch himself. His left hand made contact with the cutting head of the Gilbert Planer. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation of his left-hand index finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Finger, Hand, Lumber, Partial Amputation, Planer, Slip, Slippery Surface, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480310.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators