Accident Summary Nr: 131181.015 - Employee is killed when caught between machine parts

Accident Summary Nr: 131181.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502993.01511/16/2020327390Rio Valley Pipe Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on November 16, 2020, an employee was working to dislodge a wire cage on a piece of machinery. The employee, who was the operator of the machine, entered the hazard area to dislodge a wire cage. The employee asked a coworker to push a button on the console intended to open the clamps, but the feed wheel started to move rather than the clamps open. The employee was killed by internal injuries and asphyxia when his upper body was pinned between the main drive wheel and the feed drive wheel. The manufacturer's instructions are to turn the key to the right or Maintenance Mode and to remove and keep the key with the operator while in the hazard area (lockout). The employee and coworker spoke only Spanish, they were not provided a Spanish language operator's manual, and the buttons on the machine are in English.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Crushed, Disconnecting Means, Equipment Operator, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Pinned, Train, Training, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502993.015 27 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified