Accident Summary Nr: 131180.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 131180.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 11/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502447.01511/18/2020332431Ball Metalpack, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on November 14, 2020, Employee #1 was working as a maintenance mechanic at the employer's metal can production facility. Employee #1 was tightening a conveyor belt on press line 2, when his right arm became entangled in the rotating shaft that drove the conveyor. Employee #1 had removed a machine guard to access the conveyor belt and had not locked out the equipment prior to performing the belt tightening work that was in close proximity to the rotating shaft. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat multiple arm fractures and soft tissue damage.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, E GI IV (no lockout), Entangled, Fracture, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502447.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations