Accident Summary Nr: 131180.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in rotating shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502447.015 | 11/18/2020 | 332431 | Ball Metalpack, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on November 14, 2020, Employee #1 was working as a maintenance mechanic at the employer's metal can production facility. Employee #1 was tightening a conveyor belt on press line 2, when his right arm became entangled in the rotating shaft that drove the conveyor. Employee #1 had removed a machine guard to access the conveyor belt and had not locked out the equipment prior to performing the belt tightening work that was in close proximity to the rotating shaft. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat multiple arm fractures and soft tissue damage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502447.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |