Accident Summary Nr: 131177.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall through collapsed scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 131177.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 08/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490717.01509/01/2020238140Caretti, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 31, 2020, an employee working as a mason for a masonry contractor was walking across scaffold planks. The planks collapsed causing the employee to fall to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Commercial Building, Competent Person, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Mason, Masonry, Plank, Planking, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Unsafe Position, Walking On Plank, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1490717.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: