Accident Summary Nr: 131176.015 - Employee incurs heat exhaustion during battery manufacturing

Accident Summary Nr: 131176.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485712.01507/27/2020335911Exide Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee was performing his normal work duties as a wet formation operator for battery manufacturing when he began to exhibit signs and symptoms of heat exhaustion. The employee moved to a cooler area of the facility to recover, but his symptoms continued to worsen. A coworker called 911, and the employee was hospitalized to treat a heat-related illness.

Keywords: Battery, Dehydration, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, High Temperature, Material Handling, Medical Condition, Overheated, Temperature, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1485712.015 58 M Hospitalized injury