Accident Summary Nr: 131173.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between rollers and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502925.015 | 11/18/2020 | 327120 | Glen-Gery Corporation - Hanley |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 11, 2020, an employee was operating a forklift when he observed that conveyor rollers were not turning. The employee exited the forklift and began to apply WD-40 lubricant to the conveyor roller bearings. While using his left gloved hand to rotate the rollers to loosen them, a cube of bricks advanced on the conveyor and pinched his left ring finger between a cube of bricks and the roller. The employee sustained a left ring fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502925.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |