Accident Summary Nr: 131171.015 - Employee is Crushed and Killed by Trash Compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499474.015 | 10/21/2020 | 531311 | Wa317961553 - Indigo Real Estate Svcs Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 21, 2020, Employee # 1 was found by a coworker face down with the torso inside a trash compactor. Employee #1 was doing normal routine checks the morning of the accident. There was no eye witness of the accident and no video was available. According to the Medical Examiner's Office, the manner of death was multiple blunts injuries of the torso caused by getting crushed by the trash compactor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499474.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |