Accident Summary Nr: 131171.015 - Employee is Crushed and Killed by Trash Compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 131171.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 10/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499474.01510/21/2020531311Wa317961553 - Indigo Real Estate Svcs Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 21, 2020, Employee # 1 was found by a coworker face down with the torso inside a trash compactor. Employee #1 was doing normal routine checks the morning of the accident. There was no eye witness of the accident and no video was available. According to the Medical Examiner's Office, the manner of death was multiple blunts injuries of the torso caused by getting crushed by the trash compactor.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Torso, Trash Compactor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499474.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported