Accident Summary Nr: 131170.015 - Employee is Killed When Struck and Caught Between Support Be
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502902.015 | 11/18/2020 | 4215 | 492110 | 63258 - United Parcel Service Inc |
Abstract: At 1:53 p.m. on November 18, 2020, an employee was killed while traveling on a mechanic tug. The employee made a sharp left turn and drove the tug into a support beam. The employee was struck in the chest and wedged between the support beam and the tug's seat support structure. An hour later the employee was discovered and pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502902.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |