Accident Summary Nr: 131165.015 - Employee is killed in steam line pressure release
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502860.015 | 11/13/2020 | 238220 | Mulvaney Mechanical Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:12 a.m. on November 13, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an HVAC company, were repairing a steam piping system leak in the mechanical room of a medical care campus building. The employees did not utilize a lockout and/or tagout device. Following the repair, as the steam line was being re-energized, a threaded drip cap at the bottom of the vertical steam pipe riser apparently failed. The room immediately filled with pressurized steam. The interior door was in the closed position, and the employees were unable to exit the room. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502860.015 | 36 | M | Fatality |