Accident Summary Nr: 131158.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502807.015 | 11/17/2020 | 721110 | Holiday Inn Club Vacations Incorporated |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on November 9, 2020, an employee was loading an aerial work platform into a box truck/liftgate. The aerial work platform tipped over and fell, striking the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken femur/leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502807.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. |