Accident Summary Nr: 131156.015 - Employee is struck and killed when hauling vehicle backs up
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502798.015 | 11/17/2020 | 237310 | Matich Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:38 p.m. on November 17, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in a street repaving. Employee #1 was walking a pavement compactor from one location along the street to another. The coworker was operating a Peterbilt Material Hauling Vehicle, Model 3-220. As the coworker backed up the truck, the truck ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502798.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |