Accident Summary Nr: 131156.015 - Employee is struck and killed when hauling vehicle backs up

Accident Summary Nr: 131156.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502798.01511/17/2020237310Matich Corporation

Abstract: At 1:38 p.m. on November 17, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in a street repaving. Employee #1 was walking a pavement compactor from one location along the street to another. The coworker was operating a Peterbilt Material Hauling Vehicle, Model 3-220. As the coworker backed up the truck, the truck ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Highway work zone, Maintenance, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Repair, Road Paving, Run Over, Struck By, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1502798.015 41 M Fatality