Accident Summary Nr: 131155.015 - Employee is Killed After Exposure to Steam from Steam Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502795.015 | 11/13/2020 | 622110 | U.S. Department Of Veterans Affairs, Va Connecticut Healthcare System |
Abstract: At 8:12 a.m. on November 13, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker (contractor and plumbing supervisor) were reopening the first valve (closest to the floor) to reenergize a repaired steam line, and the six threaded drip cap at the bottom of the vertical steam riser apparently failed causing the room to immediately fill with steam. Both employees could not open the door to exit due to the pressurized steam. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502795.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |