Accident Summary Nr: 131153.015 - Employee suffers hand injury while breaking buildup under ra

Accident Summary Nr: 131153.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 11/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502751.01511/17/2020327310Ash Grove Cement Company

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 10, 2020, an employee was breaking build up under a rail car. The employee's right hand was caught between the rail car unloading door and the unloading boot. The employee suffered a right hand injury and was hospitalized. The employee was not paying attention.

Keywords: Caught Between, Door, Flatbed Rail Car, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502751.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction