Accident Summary Nr: 131147.015 - Employee?s fingertips are amputated while clearing concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501962.015 | 11/13/2020 | 238110 | Patriot Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 11, 2020, Employee #1, an operator, was clearing out a cement pump/mixer. During the cleaning operation, the employee reached into the concrete valve to clear an obstruction. The employee's fingers came in contact with the rotating vanes of the hopper, resulting in the severing of the fingertip(s). The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted to treat an amputated fingertip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501962.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |