Accident Summary Nr: 131143.015 - Employee is Killed After Being Crushed by Ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502737.015 | 11/17/2020 | 213112 | Lindemuth Excavating Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 16, 2020, an employee was lowering a trailer ramp when the ramp fell crushing and killing the employee by asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1502737.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |