Accident Summary Nr: 131143.015 - Employee is Killed After Being Crushed by Ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 131143.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 11/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502737.01511/17/2020213112Lindemuth Excavating Incorporated

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 16, 2020, an employee was lowering a trailer ramp when the ramp fell crushing and killing the employee by asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Crushing, Ramp, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1502737.015 50 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: