Accident Summary Nr: 131132.015 - Employee falls and fractures hip while unloading pallet stac

Accident Summary Nr: 131132.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478290.01506/10/2020445110Bristol Farms - Lazy Acres

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 21, 2020, employees were unloading a pallet stacked with smaller boxes containing bananas at a grocery store in the stock room at the time of the accident. The employee was reaching over the pallet handing boxes to another employee when his foot became lodged between the pallet and a rack, causing him to lose his balance and fall backwards. The employee fractured his right hip and was hospitalized. The factors contributing to the accident include the location of the placement of the pallet that caused employees to reach over it and that the location of the placement of the pallet near the rack left enough space in the working area for the employee's foot to get caught.

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Grocery Store, Hip, Lost Balance, Pallet, Reaching, Stocking, Storage Rack, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478290.015 69 M Hospitalized injury Miscelaneous food preparation occupations