Accident Summary Nr: 131131.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 131131.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 07/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500647.01511/03/2020921190City Of Bakersfield- Public Works

Abstract: An employee was working for a city's public works department. He was a supervisor in the motor vehicle fleet division. He had been working alone since about March 2020. He worked in an office by himself. He was not in close contact with any coworker on the days leading up to his illness. Starting on or about July 14, 2020, he began exhibiting symptoms of COVID-19. That morning, he came into work and started feeling sick. He left work and was tested for COVID-19. The test came back positive. His condition declined. He was hospitalized from July 25, 2020 until July 27, 2020. The source of his infection with SARS-CoV-2, the virus that causes COVID-19, was unknown.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500647.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, motor vehicle operators