Accident Summary Nr: 131130.015 - Employee's finger is amputated from bending machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492592.015 | 09/11/2020 | 332710 | Medlin And Son Engineering Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 30, 2020, an employee had placed a tube into a bending machine to start the bending process. He stopped the machine by stepping onto the yellow mat, to assist a coworker. After assisting the coworker, another coworker asked him to look at a part that needed their oversite. The employee returned to the bending machine; but, did not remember which stage of the process they were at, thinking they were done. The employee reached into the machine to grab the tube and remove it from the bending machine. The employee stepped onto the pedal to release the tube from the holder. When the employee stepped onto the pedal, the bending machine activated continuing the cycle. The clamp moved into position where the employee's right hand was holding the tube. The employee sustained a right finger amputation and was admitted and treated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492592.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |