Accident Summary Nr: 131129.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 131129.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 11/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502646.01511/06/2020238320Theodore Logan & Son Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was working from a scissor lift and painting the interior of an auto sales and service facility. In the course of his work, the employee moved the scissor lift. The garage door started moving and hit the lift, pushing the lift over. As the lift overturned, the employee fell, a fall height of 12 feet, and struck his head and neck on the concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Neck, Overturn, Paint, Painter, Scissor lift, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1502646.015 58 M Fatality Painting and paint spraying machine operators Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: