Accident Summary Nr: 131128.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in bag machine steel g

Accident Summary Nr: 131128.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502648.01511/17/2020322220A J M Packaging Corporation

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 30, 2020, an employee working for a paper packaging manufacturer was assembling a component for a grouper on a bag machine. The employee was trying to tighten up a steel mesh gear while aligning the counterweight balance. The employee smashed his right index finger in the gear assembly. The employee amputated his finger and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Aligning, Amputated, Amputation, Assembling, Caught In, Counterweight, Crushed, Finger, Gear, Instantaneous amputation, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Packaging Machine, Packaging Machinery, Paper Machine, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1502648.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury