Accident Summary Nr: 131126.015 - Employee is injured by electrical shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502626.015 | 11/05/2020 | 237310 | Mirra Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:24 p.m. on November 5, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical maintenance company, was power washing a transformer at a worksite. During the task, the employee made contact with an unprotected electrical component, resulting in an electrical shock. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1502626.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |