Accident Summary Nr: 131123.015 - Employee amputates one finger and fractures and lacerates tw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502608.015 | 11/16/2020 | 423510 | World Class Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 6, 2020, Employee #1 was assisting on the build of a radiator core. Employees were lowering the last part into place, and it became stuck. When a coworker attempted to raise the hoist with a magnet lifting device, the magnet broke free of the part. The part slid down, striking Employee #1's fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat several left-hand injuries, including the amputation of the index finger below the nail bed, a broken middle and ring finger, and lacerations on the middle and ring fingers. The top section of the radiator core housing that fell measured 11.07 feet by 2.8 feet and weighed approximately 411 pounds.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502608.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |