Accident Summary Nr: 131123.015 - Employee amputates one finger and fractures and lacerates tw

Accident Summary Nr: 131123.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502608.01511/16/2020423510World Class Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 6, 2020, Employee #1 was assisting on the build of a radiator core. Employees were lowering the last part into place, and it became stuck. When a coworker attempted to raise the hoist with a magnet lifting device, the magnet broke free of the part. The part slid down, striking Employee #1's fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat several left-hand injuries, including the amputation of the index finger below the nail bed, a broken middle and ring finger, and lacerations on the middle and ring fingers. The top section of the radiator core housing that fell measured 11.07 feet by 2.8 feet and weighed approximately 411 pounds.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Broken Bone, Falling Object, Finger, Hoist, Laceration, Magnet, Struck By, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502608.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec